Author Topic: Add new Object (Status in this case) to Reference  (Read 2276 times)

fr3sh

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • drop it like it's hot baby
    • View Profile
Add new Object (Status in this case) to Reference
« on: April 20, 2007, 04:10:26 am »
How can I add a new Status in my Project?

Get the Status is no problem. This can be done like this:
Code: [Select]

EA.Reference newRef = Repository.GetReferenceList("Status");
MessageBox.Show(newRef.Count.ToString());


thx, fr3sh

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Add new Object (Status in this case) to Refere
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2007, 07:14:27 am »
With a model open - this is scoped to each model so there is no EA-wide setting - use the main menu to choose Settings | General Types | Status Types.

You can move these between models via Export/Import Reference Data.

David
No, you can't have it!

fr3sh

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • drop it like it's hot baby
    • View Profile
Re: Add new Object (Status in this case) to Refere
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2007, 09:10:03 pm »
Is there no way to automate this?

This is too much work for my users  ;)




thanks, fr3sh

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Add new Object (Status in this case) to Refere
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2007, 02:10:08 am »
Quote
Is there no way to automate this?

Are you referring to the process of adding a new 'custom' status to your EA models, or to setting the status of an item (or a section of the model)?

In the latter case you can (probably, I haven't tried it yet) do this through the API with little trouble. Perhaps a very simple add-in would do the trick.

In the former case you'd likely have to tweak the repository database. I don't see any easy way to export or import the reference data.

[EDIT: I've made a suggestion to Sparx to include such support. There is also a forum thread in Suggestions and Requests if you'd like to express support.]

David
« Last Edit: April 23, 2007, 02:18:48 am by Midnight »
No, you can't have it!

fr3sh

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • drop it like it's hot baby
    • View Profile
Re: Add new Object (Status in this case) to Refere
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2007, 02:39:35 am »
I would like to add a custom Status to the Project with an Add-In. Seems like it's not supported by the Automation Interface.

Set the Status of an Element is no problem and works.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2007, 02:44:12 am by fr3sh »