Author Topic: How do you remove an Image Asset from an element  (Read 862 times)

martinjsharp

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How do you remove an Image Asset from an element
« on: August 02, 2023, 10:05:55 pm »
If I take an element (say an Archimate Application Component) and select Appearance > Select an Alternate Image I have a new image for my element. If you want to change the image I can select a different one, if I want to revert to the original I select NONE.  I am happy'ish.

If I take an element and select Appearance > Select an Image Asset I can chose from a library of such elements of Type Artefact Stereotype of Image. Great, so far.  I can change to a different Image Asset, also great, BUT how to I set the image back to the original element such as the Archimate symbol I started with?

I am sure I am missing something obvious.

martinjsharp

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do you remove an Image Asset from an element
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2023, 06:20:39 pm »
In case you are wondering, the answer is simple, but a little odd in my opinion.  If you delete (soft delete) the element from the diagram and then add it back in the associated Image Asset is not there.

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8508
  • Karma: +250/-129
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: How do you remove an Image Asset from an element
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2023, 12:09:35 pm »
In case you are wondering, the answer is simple but a little odd in my opinion.  If you delete (soft delete) the element from the diagram and then add it back in, the associated Image Asset is not there.
No, Martin, it's not the answer; it's an accidental byproduct of the process you undertook.  The answer is to explicitly put a remove function analogous to the Alternate image mechanism.
The image information is diagram specific, so by removing the item from the diagram, the t_diagramobjects entry evaporates.  Replacing the item creates a new entry from the current settings - which there is currently no image assigned.


Report a bug using the usual means.


Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

martinjsharp

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How do you remove an Image Asset from an element
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2023, 12:01:40 am »
Bug submitted