Author Topic: Find and replace a word in a model  (Read 2705 times)

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Find and replace a word in a model
« on: September 06, 2010, 05:46:09 pm »
Oh, well. I have a model with lots of requirements. Some of them were called "mandatory" requirements, but we have made up our minds, and now they are called "basic" requirements.

So I have to update the model in order to reflect this change. Changes to be made:

1) Names of some packages (change Mandatory / mandatory to Basic / basic)
2) Names of some diagrams (idem)
3) Content of some notes (idem)
4) Content of some elements' descriptions (idem)
5) Names of some requirements (change of MA01, MA02... to BA01, BA02, ...)

I suppose this should be easy for someone knowing SQL or the like, but I don't know a single word of it. Can anybody offer me a hint, other than the brute-force approach of using an hex editor on the .eap file :) ?



Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12981
  • Karma: +543/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Find and replace a word in a model
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2010, 05:52:10 pm »

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Find and replace a word in a model
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2010, 06:31:58 pm »
Thanks, Geert. I chose the export / edit / import approach and it seemed to work. I'm a bit nervous, as the .eap file grew a 25 % in size, but couldn't find anything wrong in the final model. I'll conserve the old file for some weeks...

beginner

  • Guest
Re: Find and replace a word in a model
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2010, 06:59:44 pm »
EAP = MS Access. That means record get marked "deleted" and do not get re-used. Use Tools/Manage EAP/Compact to get back the free space.

b.

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Find and replace a word in a model
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2010, 07:17:24 pm »
Nice trick. Thanks.

Dermot

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Find and replace a word in a model
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2010, 12:38:17 pm »
Just another option for points 3,4,5 - Takeshi has placed a Script on the Community site that you might be interested in:
http://community.sparxsystems.com/resources/scripts/replace-text-element-name-and-notes