Author Topic: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?  (Read 3103 times)

David Rains (bioform)

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« on: August 22, 2011, 01:13:38 am »
I am new to version 9.0 (experienced in 7.5) and can't seem to find how you indicate a Use Case is abstract (there is NOT a 'details' branch as there is under a class - detail: abstract)

Thanks

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11852
  • Karma: +460/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2011, 05:07:01 pm »
David,

That is something I noticed as well.
I haven't had time to report it as a bug yet.

A workaround to this problem is:
- Change the type of the use case to Class (menu Element|Advanced|Change Type)
- Make abstract
- Change type back to use case.
(its a bit silly but it works  ;D)

Geert

Geert

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +18/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2011, 04:30:27 am »
Using Property window is easier way.
(Main menu | View | Element Property)
--
t-kouno

David Rains (bioform)

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2011, 07:01:50 am »
Quote
Using Property window is easier way.
(Main menu | View | Element Property)

Nope, just shows the same menu as the element properties (compare a class element vs, a use case element...) but thanks for the help!

David Rains (bioform)

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2011, 07:07:27 am »
Thanks Geert!

Hey got a new gig as lead for requirements at a small shop! They have just started using EA again :) Thus my reason for my own 9.0 upgrade.

As always,

David

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +18/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2011, 09:14:49 am »
Hello David,

Please try again, maybe you misunderstand (or I misunderstand the question)

MainMenu | View | Element Properies (now open Properties window), Open Advanced section in the window, you can find 'Abstract' property

If you change the value to True, the selected Usecase object will be abstract.

--
t-kouno

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11852
  • Karma: +460/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2011, 04:34:49 pm »
David,

I can confirm the method of t-kouno.

Thanks t-kouno, that is indeed a lot easier then my initial workaround. ::)

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12844
  • Karma: +367/-296
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How to indicated ABSTRACT Use Case in 9.0?
« Reply #7 on: August 23, 2011, 08:16:03 pm »
Incidentally I found this feature an hour ago and it's indeed an improvement in handling elements. I guess it was introduced with V9.

q.