Author Topic: Icon Transparency  (Read 2969 times)

nweller

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Icon Transparency
« on: October 12, 2016, 08:12:56 pm »
I am trying to put a custom icon onto a stereotype defined in an MDG package.  On the canvas the icon looks as expected but in the toolbox, project explorer, PDF output, printing, the transparent area is BLACK.

I set the transparency using photoshop.  I've seen suggestions that maybe EA uses a different version of transparency but then others that say 13 respects transparency. 

How do I fix it so that I can have my icons looking good everywhere?

Thanks

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8484
  • Karma: +207/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2016, 08:33:12 pm »
For icons you have to set COCOCO (192,192,192) (some kind of grey) as the color for everything you consider transparent.

EA will interprete that color as being transparant.

The support for transparency was probably with regards to images in the image manager.

Geert

nweller

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2016, 09:08:47 pm »
Hi Geert,

I've tried that and I now get a grey box on the canvas and everywhere else.

I am trying to add this icon to a shape using shapescript and I am using the icon from the image library.  Is that where I am going wrong?

I have my icon in the image library in the MDG, in shapescript I put the icon into the shape and then I deploy the MDG to my project.

I set the background to be R 192, G 192, B 192 in photoshop.

Which bit am I doing wrong?

Thanks very much for your help, I've found many of your posts helpful.
Neil

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8484
  • Karma: +207/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2016, 10:05:37 pm »
Hi Neil,

I understood you meant the toolbox and project browser icons, not the images you see on the diagram.
The above instructions only apply to toolbox and project browser icons, not for other images.
I'm afraid I don't know the answer to your question about diagram images.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9693
  • Karma: +176/-151
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2016, 10:20:54 pm »
Diagram has no transparency in bitmap formats. IIRC the only alternative is to use WMF sources (which of course can not take complex image information).

q.

nweller

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2016, 12:57:07 am »
The thing is, I have transparency working on the canvas.  It didn't work until 13 was realeased but now the images are transparent on the canvas, they look great.

Unfortunately, when printed or exported in any other way they are not transparent.  It is an odd one and rather frustrating.

I've raised a ticket and will share the response.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9693
  • Karma: +176/-151
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2016, 01:25:32 am »
It seems I missed something. I tested in V12 and V13 and was able to set an alternate image with transparency. That also was saved correctly to a file. Further tests show that this already works with V11.

q.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2016, 01:29:41 am by qwerty »

NewToSparx

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Icon Transparency
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2016, 02:23:17 am »
I have the same problem - an Icon with transparent background is shown correct on the canvas and when creating a HTML report, but the transparency turns black when creating a diagrams only report. I work in v13, and creating diagrams in ArchiMate 3.

Thank you in advance