Author Topic: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values  (Read 2361 times)

Michael Hafner

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« on: November 14, 2016, 09:22:21 pm »
Dear EA,
it would be nice to have more than one alias - or to be able to use tagged values for display. We often have to model in two languages, with several name formats (machine readable, human readable; Java vs UML &c.). We solve this by creating a tagged value type for each name type, but as we can't show these tagged values in the name compartment, we are not able to adapt our diagrams to a given context.
Best
Michael

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1274
  • Karma: +93/-8
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2016, 11:16:42 pm »
Hello Michael,


Adding a second alias would require changing EA's data model, along with various dialogs, the document generation facilities, etc etc. It would probably be a breaking change as well, so it is not likely that it will be implemented.

Basically, using the Alias field for a second language doesn't work -- or at least it only works to a very shallow depth.

Now I never ever do this, but it so happens I have a half-finished product that addresses this problem. It gives you the ability to add any number of languages to your models, but just like with aliases, switching from one language to another is a specific operation and it does affect diagram layouts.

If you're interested in something like this, please send me a PM with your e-mail address and I'll get back to you.


/Uffe
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9693
  • Karma: +176/-151
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2016, 11:37:53 pm »
You could show the TVs in their compartment: Features/..Visibility/Tags
Alternatively you could use shape script for displaying the TV contents.

q.

Michael Hafner

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2016, 01:18:17 am »
Hello Michael,


Adding a second alias would require changing EA's data model, along with various dialogs, the document generation facilities, etc etc. It would probably be a breaking change as well, so it is not likely that it will be implemented.

Basically, using the Alias field for a second language doesn't work -- or at least it only works to a very shallow depth.

Now I never ever do this, but it so happens I have a half-finished product that addresses this problem. It gives you the ability to add any number of languages to your models, but just like with aliases, switching from one language to another is a specific operation and it does affect diagram layouts.

If you're interested in something like this, please send me a PM with your e-mail address and I'll get back to you.


/Uffe


Thanx, /Uffe!
I was not very precise here. By "two languages" I meant one English name, one German name, conforming to different naming conventions (special characters, upper/lower case etc.). I agree it would be awkward to use one model for several programming languages.

Best
Michael
Best regards




Michael Hafner

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2016, 01:21:53 am »
You could show the TVs in their compartment: Features/..Visibility/Tags
Alternatively you could use shape script for displaying the TV contents.

q.

Thank-you, q.!

If Uffe's right, I might just as well use a script for toggling between Name and TV. Would have been nice, though... :-)

M.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8482
  • Karma: +207/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2016, 02:39:18 am »
I think supporting multi-languages would be a really useful and appreciated feature.
Now we have to invent all kinds of weird workaround in order to support more then one language.

There are other modelling tools out there (MEGA :-X) that do support multi-language out of the box.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9693
  • Karma: +176/-151
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2016, 03:05:18 am »
Multi-language support is a nightmare when you dig into it. Any name/text stored in more than one language is redundant. So you don't know which is the recent/correct version. I always advocate the use of a single language and have the final documentation be translated (which also has its drawbacks).

q.

Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1274
  • Karma: +93/-8
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: More than two aliasses | Tagged Values
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2016, 12:08:52 am »
By "two languages" I meant one English name, one German name, conforming to different naming conventions (special characters, upper/lower case etc.).
Yes, that's what I meant as well. I have a half-finished solution for that which works as far as the EA data model allows. Which means certain things can't be assigned language-dependent labels, but all the big things can (names and notes of elements, attributes, connectors, etc).

Once you have filled in all the names in both languages you can switch between them, but it's not instantaneous and it does affect diagram layouts because the texts will have different lengths in the different langauges.

Multi-language support is a nightmare when you dig into it. Any name/text stored in more than one language is redundant. So you don't know which is the recent/correct version. I always advocate the use of a single language and have the final documentation be translated (which also has its drawbacks).
It's certainly not straightforward, and it would be a whole lot better if EA had multi-language support built in. My solution is useful in certain situations, but if the main purpose of the modelling is to generate documents you're probably better off translating those. It all depends on the situation -- where do you want the maintenance pain?

I think supporting multi-languages would be a really useful and appreciated feature.
Now we have to invent all kinds of weird workaround in order to support more then one language.
So I should get off my fat behind and finish this thing, is that what you're saying? :D


/Uffe
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.