Author Topic: Update Class diagram with XMI import  (Read 3005 times)

stephan1982

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Update Class diagram with XMI import
« on: September 28, 2011, 11:02:29 pm »
Hi,

I'm quite new to EA so I'm not sure if what we want to do is possible, perhaps there is another way to do this.

We are exporting our database classes to an XMI file, and then importing it into EA to create a Class Diagram. This works fine to create a new model from scratch, but the problem is we would want to export the classes after every new release of the system, and then the existing Class Diagram should be updated with the changes when we import it into EA.

The problem is our XMI export doesn't have the xmi.id's as GUIDs, so EA changes the ids during the import. So the next time when we do an import of the latest XMI export, the classes are created as duplicates, because the ids do not match.

Is there a way to do this by using XMI imports, or should we have a look at other ways to do this?

I may just add, there are a lot of classes in the diagram, so we had to do the layout by hand to make neat and tidy, so the main problem is we don't want to have to redo the layout every time after we've done an import, so the classes in the existing layout should just be updated.

Thanks,
Stephan
« Last Edit: September 28, 2011, 11:45:04 pm by stephan1982 »

alex_b

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update Class diaram with XMI import
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2011, 11:43:01 pm »
I would use an add-in. XMI import takes a lot of time when the xmi file is large (can take hours!).
All your requirements can be covered by an add-in.
When we had to import a lot of modeling data from old tools we went for the xmi import in the first run. Then we had the memory and performance issues. At last we developed an add-in for the import. We developed the add-in in C#.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13251
  • Karma: +554/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Update Class diagram with XMI import
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2011, 06:44:48 pm »
Another option could be the ODBC database reverse engineering. Have you tried that?

Geert

stephan1982

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Update Class diagram with XMI import
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2011, 07:46:54 pm »
Hi Geert,

Thanks for your answer, but the one drawback with the ODBC reverse egineering method is that we've got an OO database, so although we can set up an ODBC connection to it, we lose some of the detail when that OO data structure is represented as a normal relational database. We might get away with this,  but the other problem is also that EA still changes the layout of the diagram as soon as I do an import from the ODBC datasource, so it doesn't keep my original layout in tact. I don't know if there's a setting or something that I'm just missing?

I guess the other option will be to write our own add in, but I just want to make sure that there isn't an easier way to do this before we go that route  :)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13251
  • Karma: +554/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Update Class diagram with XMI import
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2011, 09:01:29 pm »
The "add-in" might be as simple as addin an ea_guid to the xmi file so EA synchronises with the existing model i.s.o. creating new objects.

Geert