Author Topic: how to get rid of locks  (Read 2408 times)

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
how to get rid of locks
« on: November 19, 2019, 05:33:46 am »
In the model I am working with, in the project browser some items - mainly diagrams - have a red exclamationmark.
I cannot change these diagrams. That is, they are locked.

However, I am no longer bound to any version control nor do I have enabled nor do I have enabled security.

Do you know of any mean to make these item editable again?

Rolf

p.s. I guess that these locks are left over from unlinking VC. I thougt there were no more locks when I unlinked, but I am not so sure now. However, I have to edit these elements.
Rolf

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12778
  • Karma: +363/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2019, 05:54:20 am »
Right click the diagram at a free place: Lock/Unlock in the lower third.

q.

P.S. you might reset t_diagram.locked via repository.execute.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 05:58:16 am by qwerty »

Modesto Vega

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 813
  • Karma: +23/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2019, 07:00:41 pm »
As I posted elsewhere related to the overall topic, an administrator should be able to release all locks in one single operation.
Locks can be released from the Locks icon on the Configure tab of the ribbon. Please see https://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/user_interface/using_the_security_panel.html.
I would also advise for the administrator to be the only one using Sparx and connected to the repository when the locks are released.
My understanding from reading the help, but without experimenting, is that when version control is enabled, you also enable package security requiring users to lock diagrams and elements.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12778
  • Karma: +363/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2019, 08:14:34 am »
The diagrams can be un-/locked without security...

q.

Modesto Vega

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 813
  • Karma: +23/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2019, 07:05:18 pm »
The diagrams can be un-/locked without security...

q.
You can indeed can. They are not visible through the Configure tab of the ribbon, and they can only be unlock one by one, by opening and unlocking each one of them individually. I am assuming that a script could be written for this.

I sometimes wish the guys from Sparx Systems spoke English and not Sparxian. I will be fuming if I had to find and unlock individual diagrams in a repository like ours, it will take days.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12778
  • Karma: +363/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2019, 08:38:03 pm »
P.S. you might reset t_diagram.locked via repository.execute.

q.

Modesto Vega

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 813
  • Karma: +23/-8
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2019, 09:00:45 pm »
P.S. you might reset t_diagram.locked via repository.execute.
I though this was an undocumented command. Where is this documented?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12778
  • Karma: +363/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #7 on: November 20, 2019, 09:13:41 pm »
Only when you look into my Inside book. You don't get that info from Sparx. Only in a few cases (and I guess only from supporters on this forum) you get references to the DB-model. (There might be something in the API but for such cases I just refer to the DB since I know what I'm doing :-)

q.

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 232
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2019, 12:33:07 am »
Right click the diagram at a free place: Lock/Unlock in the lower third.

q.

P.S. you might reset t_diagram.locked via repository.execute.

Thank you qwerty - I've tried in the project browser and did not find unlock.
Rolf

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11819
  • Karma: +458/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: how to get rid of locks
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2019, 12:53:03 am »
You are meant to right click on an empty space in the diagram, not in the project browser.

Geert