Author Topic: rearrange panels  (Read 3122 times)

elr

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
rearrange panels
« on: June 15, 2021, 09:05:28 am »
Hi all,

How can I get rid of this gap ? Thank's for your help 'cause I'm loosing my life on this one. :(

Sorry I don't see the way to join my jpg.. It's not my day...  :(


The empty area is between the bottom of a breadcrumb area and top of all my docked panels..

ELR
« Last Edit: June 15, 2021, 09:16:36 am by elr »

steen.jensen

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Karma: +6/-1
    • View Profile
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2021, 05:02:18 pm »
Do you mean the area for the Tools icons?, if so just fill it up with your icon selection

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12734
  • Karma: +361/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2021, 05:59:21 pm »
You need to place pictures on a public server and use a link with the picture icon above (2nd row first).

Besides, there is Set Layout Style in the properties of Diagram/Diagram which might fix your issue. Not sure, though.

q.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2021, 06:01:00 pm by qwerty »

elr

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2021, 01:20:30 am »

Here's the capture...



https://1drv.ms/u/s!AmNognETiDenbgPMUOgELGZ7Hq8?e=vme7fy

@Steen.jensen: The breadcrumb line is in fact entitled "Navigator" when I undock it.

@qwerty: I could'nt spot "Set Layout Style" option.. :(

Thank you for your time.

ELR

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11723
  • Karma: +454/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2021, 01:57:54 am »
Weird, that is the place where my toolbars are located. Have you looked left and right to make sure not toolbars are hiding there?

I think you can reset all of this using the option Start | Desktop | Workspaces | Select a Workspace

Geert

elr

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2021, 02:24:58 am »
Hurray!

 @steen: you were right that's that's tools bars area !

I understand that after having removed all my tools bars (...go figure how !) that let an empty and not fillable area.
Re-adding tb after a reset (thx Geert !) is filling the gap although Navigator line takes its own space.

I'll remember this one.... ;)

Thank you all !

ELR

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12734
  • Karma: +361/-295
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: rearrange panels
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2021, 07:05:17 am »
Hehe. You remember that until the next version of EA where it's the same but different.

q.