Author Topic: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog  (Read 1558 times)

ea0921

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi all.
I'm quite new to Enterprise Architect and I'm not able to drag and drop content in a open document. As by the help on line, I would expect to see that I have some choices, one of them Insert as Hyperlink(s) but also Dynamic Content. Instead my dialog box shows only Insert as Hyperlink(s). What am I doing wrong? How can I put dynamic content? Notice that I'm using a registered version of the tool.
Thanks in advance for any help.
Alessandro

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11812
  • Karma: +457/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2022, 10:43:08 pm »
I just tested this and when I do

- right click on element in diagram and choose "Linked Document" (this opens the linked document in the main tab)
- drag an element from the project browser onto the linked document

I get a dialog where I can choose either "Insert as Hyperlink" or "Dynamic content".

When I drag a diagram in the document I get an additional "Insert as Diagram Image" option.

Geert

ea0921

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2022, 02:03:10 am »
Thank you Geert. It does not work for me. If I follow your steps, when I drag the element on the linked document I cannot drop anything (it seems readonly; a forbidden icon appears).
Maybe have I to activate some MDG technology for the project?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11812
  • Karma: +457/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2022, 03:56:01 am »
You have to open the linked document in the main tab, not in the document view.

And make sure the element is not read-only

Geert

ea0921

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2022, 03:10:43 am »
Thank you Geert.
I used a lot EA in a far past; maybe I'm puzzled by all of the new features that have been developed in the meantime. Still I'm not able even to follow your suggestions. I need to study a little bit the documentation. Thank you again! I'll let you know.

ea0921

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2022, 03:49:05 am »
Just to be sure that my configuration is not faulted, I share here the steps I believed I could follow:
1) in the Publish main menu I've clicked on "Custom Document"
2) I've given it a name
3) I've chose "None" as a base template to start with
4) I've dragged a package on it from the Project Browser
5) A panel popups (Add Content to Document) asking for selecting a Document Template and a choice for Insert As: the latter sports only one entry (Insert as Hiperlink(s)).

I've followed also the steps you wrote:
1) I've added a linked document right clicking on an element in a diagram
2) I've given "None" as a base template
3) the document is now open on the right, replacing the diagram view (as above)
4) I've dragged an element on it from the Project Browser
5) The very same panel appears with Insert as Hiperlink(s) as the only choice.

My EA License is a Professional one. Maybe there are limitations regarding doc generation for a Professional license, are there?
« Last Edit: January 21, 2022, 03:51:15 am by ea0921 »

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11812
  • Karma: +457/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2022, 04:42:10 am »
Not sure if it's related to the license.

Might be a good idea to send an email to support@sparxsystems.com

Geert

ea0921

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dynamic content option not showing in Add Content to Document dialog
« Reply #7 on: January 22, 2022, 03:57:01 am »
Done!
Now I can only wait for an answer.
Thank you for your support.