Author Topic: v16 - Problem changing the position of a diagramobject  (Read 220 times)

marc.zeller

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
v16 - Problem changing the position of a diagramobject
« on: August 11, 2022, 02:09:09 am »
Dear all,

so far (until v15.2) I changed the position of a diagram object within a diagram programmatically for layouting purposes in my add-in via a SQL query (update of the RectTop, RectLeft, RectRight, and RectBottom in t_diagramobjects). Is there a reason why this approach is not working anymore in v16 (build 1604)?

Regards,
Marc

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7753
  • Karma: +105/-19
    • View Profile
Re: v16 - Problem changing the position of a diagramobject
« Reply #1 on: August 15, 2022, 08:44:54 am »
No idea what you are doing, but I would not recommend even seemingly simple changes be made via a SQL Query. It's not supported and has never been supported.
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12894
  • Karma: +369/-296
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: v16 - Problem changing the position of a diagramobject
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2022, 05:38:55 pm »
The API offers operations to do that. You probably should go that direction instead of using direct DB manipulation. SELECT is fine in any case, but once you're walking on the UPDATE path you might slip and fall down the mountain. (I might check later - no time frame yet - what could be different in V16 compared to former editons.)

q.