Author Topic: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"  (Read 3620 times)

avi10000

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« on: December 28, 2022, 11:11:08 am »
Hi,
I have been using EA in "SysML mode" (if there really is such a mode...) for quite a while. By "SysML mode", I mean that the model seems to always offer me SysML diagrams when I want to add a diagram.

But I don't remember how I set EA to "SysML mode" (if there really is such a mode...).

Now I am starting a new project in UML, but as above, I do not know who to set the model to "UML mode".   

If there really is a UML mode how do you set EA to UML mode?

Thanks
Avi

Edit: Fixed grammar in subject line.



 
« Last Edit: December 28, 2022, 11:35:12 am by avi10000 »

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 476
  • Karma: +18/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #1 on: December 28, 2022, 02:36:52 pm »
Specialize > Manage technology > Basic UML2 Technology

avi10000

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 182
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #2 on: December 28, 2022, 10:52:59 pm »
Thank you
Avraham

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2919
  • Karma: +54/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2023, 01:58:37 pm »
No, don't do that. Leave all technologies enabled and use perspectives to select which ones are active. The perspective selection is in the top right corner.
The Sparx Team
[email protected]

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13514
  • Karma: +394/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2023, 08:14:48 pm »
Leaves me with the question: why is EA offereing two ways to achieve something, and the same way tells us (through Eve) that one is the wrong way of doing it.

q.

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +57/-18
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2023, 11:05:44 pm »
Yes, and I ask me what is wrong.
I use the first way to filter out what I never use and the second way to filter out what I do not need now.
What is wrong with that?
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12926
  • Karma: +537/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2023, 11:08:15 pm »
Yes, and I ask me what is wrong.
I use the first way to filter out what I never use and the second way to filter out what I do not need now.
What is wrong with that?
With the perspective sets and groups, you can filter out what you never use as well.
The disable MDG technology doesn't really work all that well (it never did), so now they have replaced that with the whole perspectives thing (while still keeping the old, broken way, in place)

Geert

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 476
  • Karma: +18/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Is there a "UML mode"; if so, how to set EA to "UML mode"
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2023, 01:33:44 pm »
Interesting. What is the benefit of switching perspectives vs. using the manage technology way?