Author Topic: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements  (Read 1833 times)

heba

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi all,

I encountered which is somehow related to the EA model file.  When I open the model, go to a diagram or even select an element, EA freezes for around 10 seconds.  Windows also reports "app not responding".  If I wait EA comes back and I can change the selected element.   When I reselect another element same issue again.

I use an eapx File. If you do a project transfer or even if I rename it to .accdb and open it an MS Access and run "Repair and compact" the issue is solved.  Normally the issue is gone.  But this time as soon as I add a few new elements the locks are back.

It must be something with the DB otherwise MS Access would not be able to solve it. Shift+F9 does not report any problems.

Do you have any ideas?

-Heiko

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13522
  • Karma: +395/-300
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2023, 10:02:15 am »
EA version? If V16 you should report a bug.

q.

heba

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2023, 06:21:18 pm »
Sorry for the missing details!

EA Version which I was using where it initially appeared is 15.2.  I upgraded to 16.1 afterwards but still have the same issue.

Unfortunately (from my viewpoint ;)) others can open and modify the same model without trouble. Add-ins are all disabled (opening add-in window also blocks EA btw).


Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12976
  • Karma: +540/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2023, 07:12:38 pm »
Did you put the file on a Onedrive or Google drive or similar?

I can imagine that might get you into trouble.

Otherwise you can try to migrate to .qea files instead of .eap. These are a lot faster in general as well.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13522
  • Karma: +395/-300
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2023, 07:59:05 pm »
If others don't have the issue with the same setup then it's likely your machine (unless you have a bad aura that can influence hardware?). Re-install EA and clean any superfluous stuff (like services etc.) from your machine. Last resort is a clean install...

q.

heba

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2023, 12:06:58 am »
The file is stored on local drive (SSD) with no backup / OneDrive or other tool running in the background.

Unfortunately I cannot migrate to .qea since 16.1 is not used by all colleagues and we also use tools which directly read the .eapx file. I'd have to ensure that .qea can be accessed similarly (e.g. using ODBC driver).  However, I will migrate the project and test if I still have this issue and report back.

I can also try to throw old parts out of the project. But the file is only ~21-25MB.  I already worked with bigger models.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12976
  • Karma: +540/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2023, 02:10:25 am »
In that case you might want to consider switching to a real database such as SQL Server.

The file based options are really only suitable in a single user context.

Geert

heba

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2023, 03:05:14 am »
Hi all,

quick feedback regarding the issue: After deleting half of the model and running cleanup/repair the issue is gone for now. To me it looks like EA or any DB-related subsystem cannot handle the size of the model on my PC anymore (model ~25MB, RAM 8GB).  This is not nice and not the ideal solution but fortunately our model contains a lot of old and archived stuff which I can throw away.  ;)

-Heiko



Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12976
  • Karma: +540/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2023, 03:21:57 am »
Heiko,

It can't be the size of the model. 25 MB is actually very small. I have worked with models several hundred MB without any issues.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13522
  • Karma: +395/-300
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA blocks for several seconds when selecting or changing elements
« Reply #9 on: January 25, 2023, 09:36:02 am »
EAP aka M$Access is not a real database. It can get hickups every now and then. It's okay for most of the time and moderate sizes. But then you can experience 'strange behavior' which you can miraculously remove by doing 'something'. So if it works now: put the lid on it and let it simmer further on...

q.