Author Topic: Copy of existing diagram  (Read 750 times)

vladap

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Copy of existing diagram
« on: April 03, 2023, 10:31:25 pm »
Hi Guys,

I am having little bit of trouble to make a copy of a diagram.
I am using UML - Sequence diagram. And I would like to copy existing one and do just some minor change in this diagram.

What I do ...

1) Project Browser -> Copy Diagram
2) Project Browser -> Package -> Paste (As new Diagram)
3) Pop up window - Shallow (links to existing elements)

Now I would like to have two duplicate diagrams and same elements. But what happend is, that I have duplicate diagram and duplicate elements (so elements are there twice). What am I doing wrong? Is there a way how to just copy Sequence diagram and not elements?

thank you for your advices
« Last Edit: April 03, 2023, 11:05:39 pm by vladap »

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12846
  • Karma: +535/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Copy of existing diagram
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2023, 01:14:43 am »
You can't shallow duplicate sequence diagrams.

Geert

vladap

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 74
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Copy of existing diagram
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2023, 06:27:02 pm »
Thats a shame , anyway thanks for the answer.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13474
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Copy of existing diagram
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2023, 06:37:29 pm »
No. It's logic. Messages in a SD are meant to be used once in that specific context. It's just pointless them since a SD reflects one specific scenario. It's not a program.

q.

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Copy of existing diagram
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2023, 07:05:14 pm »
I think what he wants to do is re-use application components in the lifelines
In this case he could use classifiers.

As mentioned before: messages are unique, but I guess this is not the issue for the OP as he desired to make changes.

It should technically be possible to share users elements?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13474
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Copy of existing diagram
« Reply #5 on: April 04, 2023, 07:39:23 pm »
I think what he wants to do is re-use application components in the lifelines
In this case he could use classifiers.

As mentioned before: messages are unique, but I guess this is not the issue for the OP as he desired to make changes.

It should technically be possible to share users elements?
In most cases sharing is good. But in SDs it's just not.

q.