Author Topic: Activity Loop Node Resize Problem  (Read 1206 times)

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 749
  • Karma: +46/-17
    • View Profile
Activity Loop Node Resize Problem
« on: July 06, 2017, 10:23:12 pm »
When you have a loop node with some content and you resize that node, as a result you get a shape that is much larger than expected in high and all content is somehow unmotivated replaced somewhere on the diagram.
Build 1350
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 749
  • Karma: +46/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Activity Loop Node Resize Problem
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2017, 04:50:10 pm »
Is confirmed to be a bug and marked to be fixed with enquiry no 17076519.
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

dlroggow

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity Loop Node Resize Problem
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2018, 03:52:47 am »
This is an old topic and I'm sure others have mentioned this, but I have not seen it posted. I have stumbled upon a work around for this problem in version 13.5.1351.
If I select the loop node, right click, select "Z-Order" and "Bring to Top", I can resize the loop node frame without causing the described distortion of the diagram. When I'm done, I return the loop node to the bottom.

GTuckwell

  • Sparx Services UK
  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Sparx Services UK (Hippo Software)
Re: Activity Loop Node Resize Problem
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2018, 07:59:22 pm »
Totally untested suggestion - hold down the ALT key while resizing to see if it makes any difference?
G Tuckwell, Hippo Software
Sparx Services UK.
UML, BPMN, SysML, ArchiMate Consultant/Trainers
http://www.hippo-software.co.uk

dlroggow

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Activity Loop Node Resize Problem
« Reply #4 on: May 31, 2018, 02:28:03 am »
Great recommendation! Holding down the ALT key while resizing does cause the resize function to operate correctly. A minor side-effect is the menu keyboard shortcut mode is left in the active state and unexpected behavior occurs when using the keyboard until the normal mode is restored.
More straight-forward than messing with the Z-order. Thanks for the post!