Author Topic: Languages  (Read 682 times)

Martin_78

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Languages
« on: March 01, 2007, 04:14:36 am »
Hi,
maybe you guys can help  :-[

For analysis of business processes we use EA activity models with notes, where we add important information to the activities. Since weŽre an international enterprise weŽd need to make this information available in different languages. Is there a way in EA to switch languages?

Thx a lot!

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: Languages
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2007, 04:37:29 am »
Not really.

The only thing I could suggest is to publish the model as html and let babelfish do its worst (or humorous best).

best of luck
bruce
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Karma: +33/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Languages
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2007, 01:39:47 pm »
Quote
Is there a way in EA to switch languages?

The various "Alias" fields are there to allow you to give elements a name in a second language and switch display between the two languages. More than two languages, I think the only solution is more than one model...
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: Languages
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2007, 03:47:02 pm »
Neil, you probably never have tried that in real. I did (and from some postings I remember others too) and it does simply not work. The multi-language thingy is more complex than just the alias. The Glossary, the Notes, the UI (!?!) nearly everything. There are definitely good reasons for an alias (e.g. a business term instead of a technical one), but languages - no!