Author Topic: Help with messages (removing parenthesis)  (Read 3320 times)

metamorphium

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Help with messages (removing parenthesis)
« on: March 31, 2010, 11:04:34 pm »
Dear forum,

forgive me my ignorance on the following matter. I am trying to create a communication diagram to show my customer how the data will flow, which actors will come to play etc.

However no matter what kind of diagram I use, I'm always getting the parenthesis () after the message. While it would be useful in object modelling, I rather need to portray the abstract flow. My customer would be confused...

Am I choosing the wrong way how to portray the communication?

I need to do this:

http://www.sparxsystems.com/resources/uml2_tutorial/uml2_communicationdiagram.html

Thank you for any help and/or pointers in the right direction.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8467
  • Karma: +207/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Help with messages (removing parenthesis)
« Reply #1 on: March 31, 2010, 11:32:31 pm »
I think you are indeed using the wrong diagram/artifacts.
The messages in the communication diagram do not mean the data that is communicated, but rather the type of call that is made.

In UML there is a concept of information flows, that send InformationItems around, that would be more what you are looking for.  Look in the Activity toolbox. (looks like you actually want a DFD, but that is a non-UML concept)

There also must be a way to remove the parenthesis from the messages, but I don't remember which option it is. I think this question was answerred a few weeks/months ago by one of the Sparxians.

Geert


philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 538
  • Karma: +9/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: Help with messages (removing parenthesis)
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2010, 07:09:22 am »
Double click the diagram to open the diagram properties
Click on the Features Tab
Click on the checkbox "Suppress brackets for operations without parameters"

Cheers

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

metamorphium

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Help with messages (removing parenthesis)
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2010, 12:41:50 am »
Thank you very much. That's exactly what I needed!