Author Topic: use case package  (Read 2758 times)

zeinab

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
use case package
« on: January 30, 2012, 10:01:08 pm »
hi all,
i don't know how i should move several use cases to a package and link an actor to that package
any help would be appreciated :)
« Last Edit: January 30, 2012, 10:01:56 pm by zzganjei »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9667
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2012, 10:36:31 pm »
Well, have a look at the project explorer. You can move elements in almost any direction. Linking an actor to a package is also simple. Drag both onto a diagram and create the link.

q.

zeinab

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #2 on: January 30, 2012, 10:41:40 pm »
thanks but I want the package to show a list of it's contents but it doesnt, what should i do
i still cant make a link between actor and package, it goes wrong

jfzouain

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #3 on: January 31, 2012, 03:24:36 am »
Hi

Put all of your UC under a package
Create an empty diagram
drag the package to the diagram
add the actor
connect the actot to the package
voila, you are done.

The package will list all UC names
Best regards

Jose Zouain

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9667
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #4 on: January 31, 2012, 07:01:37 am »
zeinab, I have the impression you should RTFM. To make jzouain's method work you need to turn on Show Package Contents in the properties of the diagram.

q.

zeinab

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #5 on: January 31, 2012, 07:38:26 pm »
thx but i couldnt find "show packet contents",
is it under Diagram -> Properties ?

zeinab

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #6 on: January 31, 2012, 10:10:13 pm »
when i want to start a link from a package, it says "the requested connection is not UML compliant" and when i want to start it from an actor and continue it to a package, it is impossible as well
what should i do? i don't know anything about EA  :(

zeinab

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #7 on: January 31, 2012, 10:13:46 pm »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9667
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: use case package
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2012, 12:17:58 am »
-Create a diagram
-Drag the packages onto it
-Enlarge the packages
-Drag all UCs onto the according diagrams
-Drag the actors onto the diagram
-Create the connectors (unless they already exist)

q.