Author Topic: EA 9 to EA 10  (Read 1943 times)

empichon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
EA 9 to EA 10
« on: December 13, 2012, 09:33:07 pm »
We are interested in using the latest version of EA (10).
We wonder if EA 10 is fully compatible with EA 9.
Do we have to follow a specific procedure to migrate our projects ?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12783
  • Karma: +532/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: EA 9 to EA 10
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2012, 11:02:17 pm »
I don't think so.
I'm using v10 since the first beta came out, where all other users are still on v9, and I've not experienced any issues.

Geert

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: EA 9 to EA 10
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2012, 04:41:49 am »
The same for me, until now. 9.3 models seem to work well in 10.0.

Sunshine

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1268
  • Karma: +114/-10
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: EA 9 to EA 10
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2012, 08:51:14 am »
Haven't had to do anything special going from 9.3 to 10 either.
Did find a minor problem with Archimate Functions and text colours. There are two ways of colouring text and moving to 10 stopped one of the ways.
Using default colours (F4) or the tool bar at top of diagram. The tool bar doesn't work any more  :(. Reported it to Sparxs and they said they would fix it.
Happy to help
:)