Author Topic: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types  (Read 5667 times)

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« on: January 10, 2013, 04:22:23 am »
I have a model I made some time ago, with EA 9.x. In a certain part of it, I defined several interfaces, which I later used in a component diagram, like this:

1) Add new component.
2) Add new port to component.
3) Add exposed interfaces to component, selecting the required and / or provided interfaces from the previously defined interfaces.

I noticed the following behaviour, which I can still see if I open that old  model with EA 10:

a) In the project browser, the provided and required interfaces appear with a name and a type, both equal to the selected (previously defined) interface (such as MyInterface:MyInterface). Fine.

b) If I click with the right button on a provided / required interface (in the diagram), I can select Find --> Locate Classifier in Project Browser.  Very useful indeed.

c) If I click with the right button on an interface (in the browser or a diagram), I can select Find --> Find in All Diagrams, and it finds every use of the interface as a provided or required interface.  Very useful too.

d) Odd enough, there are a couple of provided / required interfaces that do NOT appear to have a type (in the browser), their classifiers  canNOT be located (there is no Locate Classifier option in the Find sub-menu), and they are NOT found when searching the diagrams where their interface types are used.

Moreover, I cannot change those provided / required interfaces in order to reproduce the 'good' behaviour described in a), b), and c), and I cannot create new models with that behaviour (from scratch) with EA 10.

Even now I am not sure if I created the provided / required interfaces in the old model (with EA 9.x) just as I described in steps 1), 2), and 3), or if I did something else or something slightly different.

If I right-click on a port in the old model, and select Structural Elements..., I can see a dialogue like this:

Name       Element           Type      Stereotype Visible Owner
ILocalApp  RequiredInterface ILocalApp            True    app
IRemoteApp ProvidedInterface                      True    app

The second row is what I see for the 'good-behaviour' interfaces; the third row is what I see for the 'bad-behaviour' interfaces: no Type!. And I cannot modify the bad ones, even with the dialogue's 'Modify' button.

How can I set the right Type for these provided / required interfaces?

Is this something that has changed in EA 10?

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 967
  • Karma: +41/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2013, 07:09:17 pm »
Hello,

yesterday I reported a bug about the missing connection of a provided Interface to it's definition since release 10.

You can change the name of the interface and all the usages (provided/required as exposed interface) aren't updated.

SPARX confirms the bug but wasn't able to tell when it will be fixed.

Kind regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2013, 02:15:50 am »
Thanks, Helmut.

Yes, modifying the fields Classifier and Clasiffier_guid adequately for the provided and required interfaces in t_object seems to solve the problem.

I hope they fix it soon, or at least provide a script for patching the DB. I'll report a bug problem too.

Major Peanut

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2013, 10:15:52 pm »
Is there an update on this or news from EA? Is there as bug reference that I can track?

I am running EA 10.0.1005 and getting the same behaviour, i.e. when associate an interface (via Expose Interface) it does not show as a 'Classifier'.

This is particularly irritating and Sequence Diagrams are not showing the Operations from the base interface to choose from. :(

I can see Interface Classifier in old models (EA 9.x).

Regards

Ignacio G. T.

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2013, 11:27:27 pm »
The bug report that I filled is still "under investigation".

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 967
  • Karma: +41/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2013, 11:57:57 pm »
Hello,

see below the answer of SPARX.

Kind regards,

Helmut

Attachment

Thank you for your report.
 
We have been able to reproduce the issue described in your report and
this will be investigated further by our development team.
 
Your reference number for this issue is 12124293.
 
Unfortunately we cannot provide any schedule for this issue to be
resolved as yet.  If you wish to request the status of this issue at a
later time, please quote the above reference number in your enquiry.
Unfortunately we cannot provide any schedule for this issue to be
resolved as yet.  If you wish to request the status of this issue at a
later time, please quote the above reference number in your enquiry.

Details:  
 
Hello,
 
when I add an existing interface (origin interface) to a port the
Interface get's an embeddeded/structured element.
 
In release 935 the classifier point to the used Interface.
In release 1004 the classifier is 0.
 
In release 935: I can change the name of the origin Interface and all
apperances are apdated.
In release 1004: If I change the origin Interface the
embedded/structered interface isnt changed.
 
Kind regards Helmut
 
 
Steps to Reproduce:  
 
1. Create a class with a port
2. Create the origin Interface
3. Right Click on Port, New Element, Provided Interface,
    Select the origin Interface
4. Change the name of the origin Interface
    (no change of the Interface name of the Port)
    With EnarSpy or SQL you see that there is the classifier 0.
    In release 935 there was the classifier of the origin Interface
 


Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Major Peanut

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2013, 02:52:35 am »
whoops, posted in another Board (Bugs & Issues), so looks like have fixed the problem, but (as per other post) how to fixed the existing 'Exposed Interfaces', as can't seem to find away to classify them.

Any pointers?

Thanks - MP

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 967
  • Karma: +41/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Provided / Required Interfaces and their Types
« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2013, 03:08:29 am »
Hi,

the bug regarding exposed interface (missing connection from port to interface) is fixed by SPARX in 10.06

If you have 'not working existing interfaces' you have to assign the interface to the port once more. That's because the information wasn't stored (as far as I have seen).

You can write a query to find the ports without proper connected interfaces.

Kind regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)