Author Topic: Requirement management  (Read 3737 times)

kalpak

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Requirement management
« on: December 03, 2009, 09:15:39 am »
If EA already has requirements management, why would I need the RAQuest plugin
http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/3rdparty.html#RaQuest ?

David OD

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2009, 11:00:45 am »
You are partly correct - EA can be used to do requirements management without RaQuest.  However RaQuest provides an improved user interface for working with requirements (IMO).  Most people who will work with requirements would prefer to see them in a spraedsheet/grid form rather than a graphical/modelling form.  This is what RaQuest provides.  Howeverr because it is integrated, you can then allow the modellers to access the requirements and place traces on the diagrams.
Regards
David

kalpak

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 02:08:11 pm »
Thanks.

fginfrance

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2009, 10:59:36 am »
Hi,

The 2 reasons why we decided to use the RaQuest plug-in:

- good .CSV import/output interface which allows us to smoothly integrate the requirement management in the EA model with external tools

- RaQuest allows traceability of the revision evolution of each requirement (change log) which is mandatory for us (this might be a feature you could also get with the "Audit" funcyion of EA Corporate, but we don't use that one)

Regards
fginfrance

Graham_Moir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 746
  • Karma: +9/-15
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2009, 11:59:52 pm »
RAQuest also has some MS-Word integration.   Highlight text in Word, right-click and register the selection as a new requirement.

ChrisF

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #5 on: December 09, 2009, 06:32:10 am »
So once you define your requirements in RaQuest, including dependency matrix, you can then use this info in EA correct? How?

Thelonius

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 274
  • Karma: +5/-0
  • I think. Therefore I get paid.
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #6 on: December 09, 2009, 08:38:36 am »
Quote
You are partly correct - EA can be used to do requirements management without RaQuest.  However RaQuest provides an improved user interface for working with requirements (IMO).  Most people who will work with requirements would prefer to see them in a spraedsheet/grid form rather than a graphical/modelling form.  This is what RaQuest provides.  Howeverr because it is integrated, you can then allow the modellers to access the requirements and place traces on the diagrams.

David - just a question about RaQuest- is the synchronisation bi-directional between the spreadsheet and EA? Or is the spreadsheet export only a presentation artefact? Thanks - Jon

umesan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2009, 06:38:13 pm »
Quote
David - just a question about RaQuest- is the synchronisation bi-directional between the spreadsheet and EA? Or is the spreadsheet export only a presentation artefact? Thanks - Jon

RaQuest can import/export CSV files of requirement data.
for Excel files, RaQuest can only export.
RaQuest can synchronize(update) to use by GUID or ID attribute at import CSV file.

And EA can import/export CSV files.

David OD

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Requirement management
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2009, 09:27:20 am »
Quote
David - just a question about RaQuest- is the synchronisation bi-directional between the spreadsheet and EA? Or is the spreadsheet export only a presentation artefact? Thanks - Jon

Jon

When I said "spreadsheet" I was referring to the way that RaQuest displays the data in a grid - it isn't actually a spreadsheet.  

However any edits you make in RaQuest are immediately reflected in EA as well (and vica versa), because they are both storing the data in the same model.  Think of RaQuest as an alternative UI for editing EA requirements.

regards
David
Regards
David