Author Topic: configuration for C#  (Read 9035 times)

felipe

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
configuration for C#
« on: October 26, 2003, 03:38:37 pm »
I work with C# and Nant (I'm not using Visual Studio, instead i use a text editor and a compiler). Can somebody tell me what is the name of the namespace that I have to import in my C# code to use the Automation Interface? (I mean "using xxxxx" )


Thanks!

Phil_Bachmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #1 on: October 27, 2003, 03:42:37 pm »
I don't know Nant but EA/Add-ins are COM based objects so you may want to start sniffing in that direction.

Phil Bachmann
Sparx Systems

Jon

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2004, 08:07:39 am »
It's a while since the question was asked, but lots of people seem to be reading the question...

If you're using .net without Visual Studio, then you may want to look at SharpDevelop http://www.icsharpcode.net/OpenSource/SD/ - referencing COM servers like EA is much easier that way.

Jon

Kopi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2004, 01:40:16 pm »
Hi!

You need to run TLBIMP tool which will generate a .Net Interop Assembly for EA's type library.

TLBIMP can be found in the free .Net Framework SDK

Here is a sample commandline:

C:\SDK\v1.1\Bin\TlbImp.exe EA.tlb

It will generate EA.dll which can be added to your C# project and you can use it without any problems.

Thanks,
Kopi

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2004, 03:33:52 pm »
Hi Kopi,

Any idea of how it could be done for an NT based system (SDK wont run only the .net environment)

tia
Bruce
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

Kopi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2004, 05:17:14 am »
Hi!

What do you mean on NT based systems ?

You only need to generate this DLL once...then use it...

Please describe your problem in more detail.

Thanks,
Kopi

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2004, 12:07:26 pm »
We have NT4 as the operating system here.  You cannot install the .Net SDK on anything less than Win2000, only the framework.  I use #D as the IDE.

So I was wondering if there was another way to generate the Interop assembly.
B
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

Kopi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: configuration for C#
« Reply #7 on: March 30, 2004, 12:23:22 pm »
Install the SDK on an XP and copy it onto the NT4 box and run :-)

Any problems with this approach?