Author Topic: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?  (Read 2204 times)

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« on: July 10, 2022, 12:02:47 am »
Hi
I've installed Build 1605 64 bit EA (Corporate) version. I've been using 15.2 version until yesterday. Win 10.

It seems EA 16 does not "replace" previous versions but installs concurrently. Belleken's EA toolpack add-ins didn't show up in EA16, so I've tried by downloading latest version and running installation. The installation finished successfully (EA shut down before installation). Unfortunately, still no sign of EA-Matic for instance in EA 16 Specialize Ribbon. Manage Add-ins also shows no add-ins.

did anyone run into similar issue. I'm a heavy user of default line styles script automated through EA-matic....

many thanks!
Damir

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12917
  • Karma: +537/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2022, 04:26:51 am »
Damir,

Have you tried the latest version from Github?
https://github.com/GeertBellekens/Enterprise-Architect-Toolpack/releases

Geert

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2022, 07:54:57 pm »
Thank you Geert
I didn't know about the github source. The 64bit toolpack installed successfully.
However, the ea-matic add-in seems not to be working yet completely:
- when I go to settings window of the EA-Matic, it shows the DefaultLineStyles script under Model Scripts, with attached functions for getmenuitems, menuclick and onpostnewconnector.
- sometimes (!?) it shows and sometimes it does not show the microicons to the left of the items in the treeview of Scripts.
- it does not work - the script is not fired - diagram menu item to set default line styles is not shown in the menu, nor the line styles are changed when new connector is added on the diagram.
The script hasn't been touched from the EA15.2 version in which I worked with it till 2 days ago.

I'm not running it in the Developer mode
Should I also be using some newer version of the script?

best regards
Damir

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12917
  • Karma: +537/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2022, 03:17:11 pm »
Have you tried a simple debug script to figure out if EA-Matic is working?
I can imagine that EA's behavior somehow changed making the default linestyles script not function anymore.

Geert

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #4 on: July 11, 2022, 08:31:08 pm »
sorry, do you mean debug script for default lines or debug the script of the ea-matic?

anyhow, I did set breakpoints in the default line styles script and tested it before, but it didn't stop there.

when I selected to run the script with debugger, I got this series of messages in debugger window

[568064308]      Stack recording threshold set to 3 frames
[568064432]      Default Directory is C:\Program Files\Sparx Systems\EA
[568064434]      Agent dll found: C:\PROGRA~1\SPARXS~1\EA\SScript.dll
[568064437]      Default Directory is C:\Program Files\Sparx Systems\EA
[568064441]      Agent: Started
[568064623]      Microsoft Process Debug Manager creation Failed: 0x80040154
[568064624]      This is included as part of various Microsoft products.
[568064624]      Download the Microsoft Script Debugger to install it.
[568064625]      Failed to initialize VBScript engine
[568064626]      Warning, all breakpoints failed to bind, check binaries built with debug information and source files synchronized with Model
[568064628]      Debug Session Ended


ahh... I soooo don't have time for this now.... I'm still guessing this is not the source of the issues as this means I can't start the debugger (I need to install it from somewhere??), but the script can be run...

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12917
  • Karma: +537/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #5 on: July 11, 2022, 08:55:06 pm »
No, I meant: Make the simplest script you can think of with a messagbox displaying "Hello World" or something, and then check if it gets triggered by EA-Matic.

Geert

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2022, 07:10:43 pm »
Thank you Geert for explanation,
I made simple hello world VB script that runs OK when manually run without EA-matic.
in current EA-matic UI I cannot see this script. the only script visible in UI is the one that existed before for default line styles. I've added simple system.output commands on each of the functions in that script but it is not fired. I wasn't able to figure out how to make EA-matic see other scripts at all. ea-matic add in is enabled in the Manage Addin window.
I wasn't able to dig up any help/doc/instructions on how to use new UI for EA-matic, maybe I'm doing something wrong on a basic level....?

I've made 3 min screen recording for you : https://drive.google.com/file/d/19upUODbgt0-ByJ-gOe__W3jtCGwftsk3/view?usp=sharing

many thanks!
damir


Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12917
  • Karma: +537/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2022, 07:59:22 pm »
Damir,

The Session object is not available in the scripting environment EA-Matic uses.
That's why I suggested to do a Msgbox, and not a Session.Output

Also your script does not contain the magic keyword "EA-Matic" which makes it invisible for EA-Matic

And EA-matic scripts should never contain a call to a main. They should only contain the definitions of the functions, no calls to functions.
These scripts are interpreted (and thus executed) by EA-Matic at startup and then every 5 minutes if the scripts are changed.

Geert

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16?
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2022, 10:27:29 pm »
Hi Geert
thank you, I apologize for late reply, I'm very busy so it's hard for me to carve out the time for this although it is my daily frustration....

yes, resolved the magic word, MsgBox usage and made sure there is only one script that is called for the same event. It seems that (at least in 64bit version) function EA_OnPostNewConnector(Info) has an issue with

following lines of code

dim connectorID
   connectorID = Info.Get("ConnectorID")
   dim connector
   set connector = Repository.GetConnectorByID(connectorID)
   'get the current diagram
   dim diagram
   set diagram = Repository.GetCurrentDiagram()


here is the latest video 1 minute 20 seconds
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19xX7DmK7Z1L--son4ilDgxrgkzE9h4UV/view?usp=sharing

p.s. I haven't tried the 32bit version. I was hoping 64 bit version would be faster. It is so slow that I need to wait for ages to get notes from an element clicked on a diagram (like 3 to 5 seconds, local eapx file!). I just reopened the same project in 15.2 version of EA, and it works as fast as it should be working. I've deactivated antivirus, firewall etc... just to make sure it's not it...

what do you suggest next?
best regards
Damir
« Last Edit: July 27, 2022, 10:35:20 pm by Damir »

Damir

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 84
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Belleken's EA Toolpack not visible in EA 16? (works on 32 bit version!)
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2022, 11:12:22 pm »
Hi Geert,
I've installed EA 16 32 bit version, and installed your 32 bit version tool pack.
the 32 bit version works 3 times faster AND EA-MATIC works perfectly right from the start without any interventions or issues!

I'm guessing the issue is as explained in the previous post. Hope it helps you with resovling the 64-bit issue.
I'll be continuing using 32 bit version for the time being.
damir