Author Topic: How can I update Notes for Diagram?  (Read 1872 times)

Fantasy.Fan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« on: December 01, 2022, 11:24:43 pm »
Hi All,

I want to update the Notes for a Diagram, but it doesn't work.  Here is part of my code:

 Dim eaEleDiag As EA.Diagram = m_Repository.GetDiagramByGuid(someDiagramId)
 eaEleDiag.Notes = “Some Notes"
 eaEleDiag.Update()


I tried many times, and I couldn't see that the Notes had been changed to new value when debugging, but after program exited, the notes on that diagram didn't change.
Which step did I miss?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13584
  • Karma: +396/-301
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2022, 12:06:18 am »
Right out of my head this looks ok. Which EA version?

q.

Fantasy.Fan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2022, 02:22:55 pm »
the EA's version is 15.2.

I made an Add-On Installer, but it seems that some interface changed, I can't install it for EA 16.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13282
  • Karma: +556/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2022, 04:25:04 pm »
the EA's version is 15.2.

I made an Add-On Installer, but it seems that some interface changed, I can't install it for EA 16.
Yeah, things changed for the 64 bit edition. There are a few posts here were we discussed the details.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13584
  • Karma: +396/-301
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2022, 03:19:48 am »
But the issue is for 15.2? Or is it for the trouble with V16?

q.

Fantasy.Fan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2022, 05:13:33 pm »
Yes, this issue is for 15.2 -- I once tried to install to verify on 16, but as you see, I have to change the installer.

so, what step did I miss?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13584
  • Karma: +396/-301
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2022, 10:16:04 pm »
Just tried and it worked. Things to remember:
- reload the diagram from the browser
- if it's open then close it before updating
- eventually you have to force save (if there are pending changes)
- if nothing works, try in an empty new eap to make sure your environment is ok
- if that works, run an integrity check on the repo with the issue
- cross-check that the guid is ok

q.

Fantasy.Fan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How can I update Notes for Diagram?
« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2022, 07:50:39 pm »
Thanks a lot.
I'll make a try.