Author Topic: Start Page of a Project  (Read 1086 times)

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Start Page of a Project
« on: January 15, 2023, 10:55:43 pm »
Is possible to have a certain diagram that shows up automatically at the time when EA loads a project?
Rolf

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13435
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2023, 02:46:03 am »
Enter "Default" in the Search field of the Start menu and select either Current as default with the diagram being open or Choose to find it in the window popping up.

There IS a place in the menu jungle for this but it's a moving target in EA :-/

q.

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2023, 05:14:15 pm »
qwerty, the menu item "Start" does not have a search field on my screen. The EA icon item very left in the menu has one. Putting "Default" there adds the menu bar "Default Tools" to the menu, but nothing pops up where I can select "Current".
Rolf

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12787
  • Karma: +533/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2023, 08:54:03 pm »
See Start | Collaborate | Model Home | Manage | Choose Default

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13435
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2023, 09:26:30 pm »
qwerty, the menu item "Start" does not have a search field on my screen. The EA icon item very left in the menu has one. Putting "Default" there adds the menu bar "Default Tools" to the menu, but nothing pops up where I can select "Current".
This Windoze menu/ribbon is all blunder. There's some EA icon/menu top left which reveals a menu bar once clicked and that has a search field at the bottom.

q.

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 269
  • Karma: +1/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #5 on: January 17, 2023, 05:54:48 pm »
Thank you for your patience, qwerty.
After I successfully applied the advice of Geert, I found out that I should not press Return when entering Default in the search field, but find the "Choose ..." item just above.
Rolf

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13435
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #6 on: January 17, 2023, 09:31:00 pm »
EAUI - the weirdness of EA's Unique Interface it top notch. At least, almost...

q.

jcampos

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Andes Architecture
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2023, 06:47:43 am »
Hi!

Yes, it´s possible, first of all, you have to open the diagram and follow those steps:

Design|Diagram|Manage|Set as my default

I hope that could works.
If you need any help, don't doubt in contact me.

Jhon Campos
Andes Architecture, Colombia.

Mauricio Moya (Arquesoft)

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 336
  • Karma: +8/-4
  • EA Consulting and development in Spanish
    • View Profile
    • Arquehub Azure Module
Re: Start Page of a Project
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2023, 06:55:30 am »
Hi!

Yes, it´s possible, first of all, you have to open the diagram and follow those steps:

Design|Diagram|Manage|Set as my default

I hope that could works.

Have in mind it depends on the version. Different versions have this option in different places, which is what qwerty was saying