Author Topic: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name  (Read 1349 times)

natvig

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« on: January 24, 2023, 12:26:30 am »
I have started to learn BPMN modeling in Sparx and had much help from the Webinar from Frank Truyen on BPMN, https://sparxsystems.com/resources/webinar/partners/introduction/business-process-models-using-enterprise-architect.html.

There is one annoying thing that I can't seem to solve by my own. When applying a PartnerEntity to a Pool, or a ResourceRole to a Lane you are supposed to see the name of these elements on the Lane/Pool (if the Pool/Lane name is empty). This is not working. Instead I see nothing but a colon (:). I guess the reason could be that I usually want to see the property type when modeling SysML, and that I have some global setting which is set that I want to see part types by default. (This option has been moved under diagram properties from EA v 14 I think.)

I have tried to uncheck the Property Type checkbox on the diagram, but this has no effect. Anyone know if there is another global setting to  change this behaviour?

//Hans

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12853
  • Karma: +535/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2023, 02:13:19 am »
The ":" you see is the classifier indicator. Have you tried it on a clean new model?

Geert

wivel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Driven by Models
    • View Profile
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2023, 03:35:27 am »
Hey

Just tested and it works in EA 15.2 but not in EA 16.x. You should file a bug report.

Henrik 

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 13478
  • Karma: +390/-299
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2023, 10:21:00 am »
Is there anything in V16 that has not a bug? If so I have to wait for V18. We had such a Vista moment for a former release. Was it 14? Next Vista skip...

q.

wivel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Driven by Models
    • View Profile
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2023, 11:01:37 pm »
Seems that we should skip even numbered release  :)

Henrik

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12853
  • Karma: +535/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2023, 11:36:26 pm »
Hmm, I have the same issue in v16.1.1623 (64 bit)

I don't remember seeing this when testing EA v16 earlier. Might be a brand new bug... ???

Geert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12853
  • Karma: +535/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2023, 12:13:08 am »
Reported it as a bug:

Details:
In previous versions, a BPMN lane shows the name of the element linked to the PartitionElementRef in case it's own name is empty.
In the current version the lane only shows a single colon ":"


Steps to Reproduce:
- Create a BPMN Lane
- Select an element in the PartifionElementRef property of the lane
- Clear the name of the lane
- notice that on the diagram there is only a single colon ":" as the name of the lane.

Geert

wivel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Driven by Models
    • View Profile
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2023, 02:40:13 am »
Reported it as a bug:

Details:
In previous versions, a BPMN lane shows the name of the element linked to the PartitionElementRef in case it's own name is empty.
In the current version the lane only shows a single colon ":"


Steps to Reproduce:
- Create a BPMN Lane
- Select an element in the PartifionElementRef property of the lane
- Clear the name of the lane
- notice that on the diagram there is only a single colon ":" as the name of the lane.

Geert

Thanks Geert.

wivel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +12/-1
  • Driven by Models
    • View Profile
Re: Colon in BPMN Lane/Pool name
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2023, 09:14:38 am »
Seems to be fixed in EA 16.1 build 1624.

Henrik