Author Topic: Open Diagrams as Overview  (Read 8718 times)

Viking

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Open Diagrams as Overview
« on: June 29, 2023, 06:00:32 pm »
While navigating through the models I want that the diagrams open and showing all elements. Or they should open at least in I size, I specified before. At the moment diagrams open and show only some elements, but that does not give an overview. It’s annoying resizing the diagrams every time.

Is that possible?

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Open Diagrams as Overview
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2023, 06:21:45 pm »
Its best if you test with the diagram setting, you could probably change things in diagram properties page setup as well

You should have this preferences setting marked


If findings conclude there could be improvement you can send your findings to Sparx via a feature request

Viking

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Open Diagrams as Overview
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2023, 06:47:13 pm »
I had checked the "Zoom to best scale". So, that does not solve the issue.

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 129
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Open Diagrams as Overview
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2023, 08:01:38 pm »
The feature request you could make is a setting to automatically open diagrams in the "Fit to view" setting

If this is the desired outcome?



While you are at it, this would be a welcome global setting but the global setting should be able to be overwritten by a check on individual diagram property level.

Setting applicable as well to Procloud applications diagram lookups
« Last Edit: June 29, 2023, 08:05:32 pm by BobM »

Viking

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 382
  • Karma: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Open Diagrams as Overview
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2023, 09:01:58 pm »
The feature request you could make is a setting to automatically open diagrams in the "Fit to view" setting

If this is the desired outcome?

img

While you are at it, this would be a welcome global setting but the global setting should be able to be overwritten by a check on individual diagram property level.

Setting applicable as well to Procloud applications diagram lookups

Yes, exactly !