Author Topic: A gripe about 3.51  (Read 6031 times)

molla

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2003, 09:03:26 am »
I think this canonly happen if during the upgrade you installed on a different directory. Normally it offers the C: drive, but if you have previously installed on a different drive, this may happen.

dfuller

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1 Gold!
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #16 on: February 16, 2003, 02:09:36 am »
I had some wierdness with the key as well.  I installed the new build and that went fine.  I then decided now was the time to upgrade to corporate and received a key via the registration service.  That key did not work.  I contacted Geoff who was nice enough to send me a new key and I did an uninstall and fresh install of corporate and that worked.  

Today, I was configuring a SQL server database and ended up not getting the project treeview which I found very strange.  I wondered if I needed to enter the key again for each new SQL server database I created and so, I took the key that Geoff sent me and entered it.  It told me it was an invalid key.  Then for grins and giggle I tried the first key sent to me from the registration service and that didn't work.

Finally, since it seemed that the registration failed, I chanced to look at the "About" box and there was a key I had never seen before.  I cut and pasted that into the registration dialog and it *worked*.  Very Very strange.

kelly_sumrall

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2003, 02:56:50 pm »
Tell me if I'm wrong, but I think the problem is when installing from a full setup.  Try replacing the old exe with the new one by extracting it (full setup).
Kelly Sumrall

Even though curiosity killed the cat, it still had eight lives left.

gsparks

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 325
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1 Gold!
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2003, 08:43:13 pm »
Hi all,

A couple of clarifications (I hope) ...

1. When you update an existing installation of EA, you will not need to re-enter the registration key -*unless* you install to a different directory than previously, or manually delete the previous installation directory. If you believe that neither of these situations apply, but you were still asked to re-register, please drop me a note with the circumstances.

2. Upgrade keys (when moving between EA editions) cannot be used by themselves to re-register EA - you have to first use the original key, then use the upgrade key. To avoid this process, in the Help/About box you can view and copy the 'derived' key that is created when you apply your upgrade key to an existing installation. Copy this 'derived' key and use if you ever need to re-register EA - instead of the two step process above.

3. As regards the installer issues - the installation software is the latest Wise installer which is layered on top of the Windows MSI. My assumption would be that MSI queries running applications for dll's and other files in use - and if a potential conflict is found with what EA wants to update, advises you that it would be best to close the other application. The aim is a clean install - and Im not sure why that particular conflict would occur.

4. A problem was found in the Desktop of edition of EA that could cause the Register Add-In menu item to be missing. This has been corrected in the latest build of EA (602)

I hope this is useful,

Geoff Sparks



s_m_b

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1 Gold!
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #19 on: February 25, 2003, 02:05:55 am »
well, a week away on holiday and what happens?
:) (that's for the holiday btw)

A new build appears that addresses the Zircon problem - thanks!
I've found an easy way to upgrade - just download the patch file, not the lumbering great thing that wants you to rip everything out and reinstall it all. And it works!

Sunil V Shetty

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A small gripe about 3.51
« Reply #20 on: March 05, 2003, 03:38:12 am »
finally parted with my cash to register :D.

I have win98. When I manually move the start menu group created by EA into another folder, the next time EA kindly recreates the program group.  :-/

Not a major gripe, but would be nice if the program either asked or had an option to disable this behaviour.

PS has microsoft's use of the name enterprise architect got enything to do with sparxsystems?


Sunil V Shetty

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: A small gripe about 3.51
« Reply #21 on: March 05, 2003, 03:38:47 am »
finally parted with my cash to register :D.

I have win98. When I manually move the start menu group created by EA into another folder, the next time EA kindly recreates the program group.  :-/

Not a major gripe, but would be nice if the program either asked or had an option to disable this behaviour.

PS has microsoft's use of the name enterprise architect got enything to do with sparxsystems?


sparks

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 597
  • Karma: +3/-1
    • View Profile
Re: A gripe about 3.51
« Reply #22 on: March 05, 2003, 04:08:50 am »
Hi Sunil,

The install program we use doesnt appear to support optional program group destinations (?) - Ill look into it further.

The name "Enterprise Architect" as it applies to our modeling tool has nothing to do with the 'Enterprise' edition of Microsoft Visual Studio ... it is just an unfortunate and unintended name clash.

Geoff Sparks