Author Topic: Cannot activate BPMN add-in  (Read 1331 times)

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Cannot activate BPMN add-in
« on: January 19, 2006, 05:36:31 am »
I have downloaded and installed EA 6.1 without problems.

I then downloaded and installed the BPMN MDG add-in. The installation ran without problems.

When I run EA I cannot find the Add-ins menu. The Customize dialog lists the menu, but without any entries, and with no means to activate the menu.

I verified that the appropriate registry key is present, and it appears to have the correct value. I also ran regsvr32 to make sure that the DLL registered.

There is no XML file to allow an import into the Resources tree.

I'm stumped. Any ideas?
No, you can't have it!

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot activate BPMN add-in
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2006, 11:45:32 am »
Seems the menu I'm looking for is a context menu only.

All is now well (enough). See my reply to another BPMN thread if you are having trouble getting the "New Diagram" bar.
No, you can't have it!

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 331
  • Karma: +5/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot activate BPMN add-in
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2006, 12:52:40 pm »
Hello Midnight,

When there is no 'Addins' menu, please initialize Main menu
by pressing Reset button in Customize dialog, Menu tab.
(To show Customize dialog, select 'Tools' -> 'Customize')

Hope this helps.

--
t-kouno
--
t-kouno

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot activate BPMN add-in
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2006, 01:09:42 pm »
Thanks t-kouno, you got it in one.

I remember seeing something to this effect sometime in the last year or so, but just could not remember it when I needed to.
No, you can't have it!