Author Topic: Bug: Cant raise a bug report  (Read 1898 times)

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« on: October 25, 2006, 02:47:00 am »
I cant post a bug report on the registered users priority support page.



http://www.sparxsystems.com.au/cgi-bin/FormSubmission/formsubmission2.cgi

( The submit button )  returns:

Page Not Found (404)  
Sorry, but the page you tried to access on sparxsystems.com.au does not exist.
Please check the URL, or use our search engine above the menu on the left to find what you are looking for. Otherwise if you feel that this is an error, please e-mail us and we will investigate.


Now here's the problem ( in the hope that Neil or somone will read it)



Elements and link labels still dont resize properly

1) Elements with a stereotype that dispays an icon adornment wont hold the manual resizing.  This was reported as fixed in 799.  If I remove the stereotype it now works, but not when the stereotype is present.
2) Longish link labels wont hold their manual sizing when they are moved.


Create a deployment diagram.
Add a node and call it "Product Web App Server"
Add a device and call it "Front End Firewall NXFW3178"
Add a communication path and call it "External WFD VLAN910 10.31.54.123"

Set the appserver node stereotype to "server"
Set the firewall device sterotype to secure.

Now I want the device node to be a size so that the label wraps to 3 lines and the element is a nice size.  Try it!!

Now I want the same thing for the node...

Finally I want the link name to wrap so the IP address is on the second line.  This works, but when you move the label EA reshapes it exactly how I dont want it.

----------------------

p.s. Why are the problem report boxes so small on the website?? (Firefox) Its about 2 inches wide.  Does sparx only want small problems? :-)

p.p.s.  Theres another problem too.  If you open any element details form and just change its name, when you hit return it doesnt do anything.


rgds
bruce
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6255
  • Karma: +104/-89
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2006, 02:59:03 am »
...and I thought they'd changed the code to:

If Bug.Reporter = Paolo then 404...

;D

Paolo

But then sargasso is also a "turbulent priest..."
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2006, 03:07:04 am »
I thought it was a sea of trouble!
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2006, 03:12:55 am »
I wonder if it has something to do with the space in ".cg i" that's somehow been inserted?
No, you can't have it!

sargasso

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1406
  • Karma: +1/-2
  • 10 COMFROM 30; 20 HALT; 30 ONSUB(50,90,10)
    • View Profile
Re: Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2006, 03:19:50 am »
No, that was just me when I created the post.  The form submit url is correct.

To get back to the original...

I note that if I turn off the "Use stereotype icons" the nodes work... but I dont get the pretties and it still doesn't solve the link label issue.


bruce
"It is not so expressed, but what of that?
'Twere good you do so much for charity."

Oh I forgot, we aren't doing him are we.

Stuart Clark

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bug: Cant raise a bug report
« Reply #5 on: October 25, 2006, 04:42:25 pm »
Hi,

The Issue with the registered bug report has now been resolved.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Best Regards,

Stuart Clark
Sparx Systems Pty Ltd
http://www.sparxsystems.com.au