Author Topic: v1302 use Alias if Available - I'm confused  (Read 1531 times)

Glassboy

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1108
  • Karma: +77/-72
    • View Profile
v1302 use Alias if Available - I'm confused
« on: August 05, 2016, 08:57:16 am »
In v12 and earlier if I turned on Use Alias if Available my elements would display the Alias on diagrams instead of the name.

Now in v1302 that setting only appends the Alias in parentheses above the name.

How do I get back to old behaviour where EA will use the Alias not append it?

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Karma: +33/-2
    • View Profile
Re: v1302 use Alias if Available - I'm confused
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2016, 09:04:04 am »
Start | Workspace | Preferences | Diagram | Behavior | Alias usage | Alias only
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

Glassboy

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1108
  • Karma: +77/-72
    • View Profile
Re: v1302 use Alias if Available - I'm confused
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2016, 09:30:01 am »
Thanks that makes me feel much less angry  :)

To quote Arthur Dent, today

Quote
"I seem to be having tremendous difficulty with my lifestyle"


or in this case semantical accurate and pretty models