Author Topic: Adding Borders  (Read 804 times)

NewToThisBPMNStuff

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Adding Borders
« on: December 11, 2017, 11:41:56 pm »
Sorry for this, however I'm a newbie to the EA piece.

I've done up two Business process models, however I'm attempting to add a border and title? The title in the top right corner one?

I've seen fragments, however can't seem to make anything work.

Your assistance is greatly appreciated. I'm operating EA V13

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9836
  • Karma: +190/-155
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Borders
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2017, 01:34:41 am »
You might want Space Bar/Common/Boundary. But the title will always be centered.

q.

peterc

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Borders
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2017, 02:16:43 am »
Did you want the border on the diagram in the model, or when it is exported? There is an option to add the border and diagram name to exported images? I think the name is on the top left (but stand to be corrected) - the option is in the Preferences under Diagram - Diagram Frames.
Just wondering as you mention fragments so you might be referring to saving the model as images.

NewToThisBPMNStuff

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Borders
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2017, 09:45:22 pm »
PeterRC,

Thank you so much!!!


peterc

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding Borders
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2017, 11:59:54 pm »
That's ok - it's what the forum is for (and I've had my share of answers before).