Author Topic: Get Baselines  (Read 1748 times)

A.K.

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Get Baselines
« on: February 24, 2012, 02:37:08 am »
Hello

 I need to get baselines. But i dont want to load them as actually the stuff i need i could read from the xml file. Unfortunately i have found out that baselines are stored in the EAP file in a zipped format. Is there any possibility to retrieve them?

Many thanks!

Cheers
Alex

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9842
  • Karma: +190/-155
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2012, 03:32:47 am »
You can issue a SQL and unzip the resulting column.

q.

A.K.

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2012, 06:24:41 am »
Thanks

But can you tell me how i can unzip it? I tried the inherent GZip of the NET plattform but it says wrong header

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 725
  • Karma: +52/-3
  • Let's just do it
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #3 on: April 03, 2012, 09:53:54 am »
Here are a couple of thoughts.
a) copy the EA model and get the baseline via normal mechanisms so you have one working model and one with the baseline. Then open both models simultaneously so you can view both at the same time
b) Use the baseline compare feature.

The first might be easier
 :)
Happy to help
:)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8624
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #4 on: April 03, 2012, 03:23:02 pm »
Maybe you could try searching this forum for "zip".
There might be some code samples..

Geert

Stefan Bolleininger

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 309
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #5 on: April 03, 2012, 04:30:27 pm »
Isn't the "compare baseline" function intended to be used for that?
Enterprise Architect in "safetycritical development" like medical device industry. My free Add-in at my Website

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8624
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #6 on: April 03, 2012, 05:07:38 pm »
Sethor, Sunshine,

Where do you get the idea that Alex needs to compare baselines with each other?
I don't read anything like that in his question :-?

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9842
  • Karma: +190/-155
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #7 on: April 03, 2012, 06:12:56 pm »
The answer is quite simple. If you look at the data you discover they are base64 encoded. Just decode that and you have the zip format in binary.

q.

A.K.

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Get Baselines
« Reply #8 on: April 03, 2012, 06:41:55 pm »
Thanks a lot!

Solved it