Author Topic: Add new properties to BPMN Activity  (Read 4416 times)

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #15 on: October 17, 2014, 06:02:44 pm »
EA Administrator: I believe that you addressed my problem. I do not know how to include this: «stereotype»BPMN2.0::Activity"
I tried but cannot find this stereotype.
I have the metaclass activity but not not «stereotype»BPMN2.0::Activity".
« Last Edit: October 17, 2014, 06:03:00 pm by menrov »

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #16 on: October 17, 2014, 06:08:35 pm »
I believe I solved the problem. I just used this to name my stereotype:
BPMN2.0::Activity.
I did not know this was the way to call this stereotype.

WIll further work on it .

Thanks ALL for support so far  :) :)

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #17 on: October 17, 2014, 09:29:35 pm »
OK, latest update. My newly created profile works perfectly, meaning all the structured tagged values I added work as it should, on a BPMN2.0 Business Process diagram if I create this in the same project in which I also defined the profile, diagram and toolbox. But if want to use the new profile in a new project which is based on BPMN2:0, then I can use the new profile but the structured tagged values become plain text fields (no dropdown etc).
Why is that?
« Last Edit: October 17, 2014, 09:30:24 pm by menrov »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #18 on: October 17, 2014, 09:55:13 pm »
The BPMN MDG does not know about your profile. Only vice versa. You will always need both profiles being installed and turned on.

q.

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #19 on: October 17, 2014, 11:28:42 pm »
OK, I understand the BPMN2.0 is not aware of my profile. Stange thing is that is I remove my technology and just import my stereotype profile via RESOURCES, I does work.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #20 on: October 18, 2014, 12:25:52 am »
Importing a profile via resource will actually put the stereotypes in the database while doing it via menu will only use a reference. Normally you should prefer the reference since you are able to have a common profile for multiple projects without worrying about versions etc. The resources are some kind of legacy (the other way was implemented much later in history) but it still has some use cases.

q.

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #21 on: October 18, 2014, 12:57:43 am »
I simply do not get it:
1) if I continue to work in my Project used to generate the MTS, and I import the Profile and use it on a BPMN2:0 Business Process Diagram in the same project, I can use my element as planned, all works excellent.
2) if I make the technology active in the same project that is used to generate the MTS and then use my element, it does not work.

There must be something wrong with the DIAGRAM profile I believe.
Hmmm
« Last Edit: October 18, 2014, 12:58:47 am by menrov »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #22 on: October 18, 2014, 02:11:11 am »
You should verify the single steps using an empty EAP with only the MDGs you need. Sometimes models get [highlight]messed[/highlight] (why does this stupid BB replace words by some other stupid nonsense like "fucked"???) up the one or other way and you simply get lost.

q.

[edit]Moderated[/edit]
« Last Edit: October 20, 2014, 08:58:55 am by KP »

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2529
  • Karma: +33/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #23 on: October 20, 2014, 09:00:02 am »
Quote
(why does this stupid BB replace words by some other stupid nonsense like "crappity smacked"???)
Because some people don't like swearing. Sorry.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #24 on: October 21, 2014, 12:03:15 am »
Thanks for censoring. British people have a lovely way of swearing. I really like that. This American c*n*o*i*n* is just brain damaging stupid.

q.

Thy lips rot off!

more
« Last Edit: October 21, 2014, 12:39:56 am by qwerty »

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #25 on: October 21, 2014, 12:40:38 am »
Anyway, I believe my activity profile is fine. I am struggling to define my diagram profile. I want the BPMN2.0 Business Process Diagram.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9668
  • Karma: +176/-150
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #26 on: October 21, 2014, 02:48:07 am »
I haven't tried inheriting from other diagrams, but you could try the same way you did it for elements.

q.

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #27 on: October 21, 2014, 07:15:12 pm »
This is what I have done now: I created my MDG technology with only my created stereotype in PROFILE and with my created tagged values. So, no digrams profile nor toolbox profile. And this works as I want it. I can use my element on the BPMN2.0 Business Process diagram as I want and the tagged values behave as they should.

Thanks all. ;)

menrov

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #28 on: October 21, 2014, 09:57:03 pm »
Finally I solved my problem. By just linking my newly setup stereotype to the BPN2.0 activity stereotype, and remove the metaclass extension, it now works exactly how I want it. Happy now... ;) :)

jecartas

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add new properties to BPMN Activity
« Reply #29 on: December 04, 2014, 09:46:48 pm »
Many thanks for the link. I will read and try to apply and let you know. I am on European time zone hence I will respond later. Cheers.