Author Topic: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool  (Read 2185 times)

harini

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« on: March 30, 2016, 07:52:14 pm »
Can anyone help in adding plugin which append customize menu in EA menus

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 924
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2016, 08:15:48 pm »
Hi,

in the community you find a great tutorial from Geert Bellekens: How to write your first Addin in 10 minutes or so.

Thomas Kilian also has written an E-Book.

Regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

harini

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2016, 08:22:33 pm »
Thanks, I believe that is on C# in the same way can we get using JAVA?

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 924
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2016, 09:26:20 pm »
Hi,

as far as I know is Java a different story.

You can access EA with Java via an API. Addin isn't supported by Java, as far as I know.

Search in this Forum for Java. I remember there are some issues.

To write an EA Addin you have to build a Windows ActiveX Object.

Regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

harini

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2016, 11:12:44 pm »
Thank you I will try it out, In the EA trial version after the installation I try to look into registry for EA Addin its not there do I need to do anything to the details in registry? Kindly suggest

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9697
  • Karma: +176/-151
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2016, 11:19:06 pm »
I once created an add-in via WSH. Maybe that can also be used for Java. Like Helmut, I have no clue about Java, except that I also heard about the absence of EA add-in capabilities.

q.

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 924
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2016, 12:10:35 am »
Hi,

if you try Geert's tutorial you'll see who to register an Addin.

Be aware: Everybody installing an Addin needs appropriate rights to write registry.

Regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8484
  • Karma: +207/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2016, 01:43:04 am »
You can find all the articles about writing addins for EA at: http://bellekens.com/writing-ea-add-ins/

EA needs a COM interop compatible dll to talk to as an add-in.
AFAIK it's not possible to make such a dll with Java.

Geert

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6453
  • Karma: +55/-6
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2016, 09:02:14 am »
Just to confirm what everyone else has said.

The Java API wrapper only supports Java calling EA. It doesn't support the other way around which is why you can't do add-ins.

It would be possible to create a custom COM wrapper and use JNI to call your java code. But you may as well be writing an add-in in C if you're going to do that.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2016, 09:06:34 am by Simon M »
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

harini

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to add plugin which append customize menu in EA tool
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2016, 04:44:51 pm »
Dear All,
Thanks for the information, I will do as per this article http://bellekens.com/writing-ea-add-ins/, and see my purpose obtained. If I stuck in between will seek help from you ppl :) :)