Author Topic: V16.1 Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not action clasifier  (Read 2346 times)

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +57/-18
    • View Profile
V16.1 Build 1621 64Bit Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not anymore show as clasifier of the action.
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: V16.1 Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not action clasifier
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2022, 01:25:40 am »
Same issue for instance classifiers in BPMN diagrams elements

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12939
  • Karma: +538/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: V16.1 Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not action clasifier
« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2022, 01:33:03 am »
Same issue for instance classifiers in BPMN diagrams elements
Bob, can you clarify what you mean by that?

BPMN normally doesn't use instance classifiers.

Geert

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: V16.1 Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not action clasifier
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2022, 01:39:36 am »
...but you can link a classifier via right click -> advanced

In legacy BPMN ArchiMate_BusinessRole and ArchiMate_BusinessActor were used as classifier to link to the lanes
I am fully aware ResourceRole should have been used, but when you have 700+ diagrams with the classifier used before I arrived at the company we have a legacy problem.

The same archimate roles have been used in archimate diagrams (converting with a script isn't an option)
« Last Edit: November 26, 2022, 02:01:56 am by BobM »

BobM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: V16.1 Action (send signal) Condition set Signal not action clasifier
« Reply #4 on: December 16, 2022, 07:49:10 pm »
My issue was resolved when not using "use alias if available" on the diagram properties